Atrophaneura semperi (C. & R. Felder, 1861)

Scientific name: Atrophaneura semperi (C. & R. Felder, 1861)
Common name: Batwing

Natural host plants: 
Aristolochia tagala

Substitute host plants:
Aristolochia spp.

Return to Index

Want to help? There are two ways you can. First, if you found a food plant for a species of swalllowtail, report it to me – email: bart.coppens@hotmail.com (personal email, do not abuse). I prefer records with a location and picture, since I am reluctant to just take your word for it, even if your intentions are kind.

Secondly, consider helping crowdfund me and by extention my independent work. If you are interested in helping, click here to open this link! 

The aim of this website is to provide information about many species of moths and butterflies around the world, with a slight focus on rearing them in captivity.

%d bloggers like this: